Ed Sapone’s DECISIONS OF THE WEEK-April-4-2019
[…] The testimony did not violate the Confrontation Clause, because the witness had testified at trial.

NYCA found that the foundational requirements for the admission of the statement were met because the witness took the stand at trial and stated that he’d previously testified truthfully when the event was fresh in his mind, and that rereading the grand jury minutes did not refresh his recollection.

Judges Wilson and Rivera dissented. They would have found that, because the witness could not be subjected to cross-examination, admission of the grand jury testimony violated CPL 670.10, which forbids the admission of such testimony. CPL 670.10 allows for only three types of prior testimony to be admissible in a criminal prosecution: “testimony given by a witness at (a) a trial of an accusatory instrument, or (b) a hearing upon a felony complaint conducted pursuant to section 180.60, or (c) an examination of such witness conditionally.” Since grand jury testimony was none of these, it was inadmissible. No resort to the Confrontation Clause was necessary.

The NYCA’s decision can be found here.

In People v.