Second Circuit
[…] In sentencing Defendant, the district court found that the ACCA minimum applied, and
sentenced him to 235 months’ imprisonment.
Based on subsequent decisions of the Supreme Court and the Second Circuit, Defendant
argued in a habeas petition that the ACCA minimum no longer applied because a person can be
convicted of robbery in Connecticut without the use of force capable of causing pain or injury.
The district court agreed, granted the habeas, vacated the sentence and resentenced him to
120 months.
The Circuit reversed.
The basic definition of robbery in Connecticut is contained in § 53a-133, which states that a
person commits a robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, “he uses or threatens
the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of (1) preventing or
overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after
the taking or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the
property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.”
In Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 600 (1990), the Supreme Court held that courts must
apply a “categorical approach” looking not at the facts of the defendant’s prior crimes, but at the
statute under which he was convicted to determine whether the essential elements of that